What rights do you have under data protection law?

Derby Office Icon

Under data protection law, you have a number of different rights relating to the use of your personal information. The table below contains a summary of those rights and our obligations. More information about your rights and our obligations can be found on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/.

YOUR RIGHTS WHAT THIS INVOLVESWHAT OUR OBLIGATIONS ARE
A right of accessThis is a right to obtain access to your personal information as well as supplementary information- Generally, we cannot make a charge if you want to exercise this right

- However, we can make a reasonable charge in certain circumstances (such as if your requests are repetitive)
A right to have personal data rectifiedThis is a right to require us to correct any mistakes/omissions in your personal information As well as correcting your personal information, if we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must also contact the recipients to inform them that your personal information requires rectification
A right to erasure- This is a right to have your personal information deleted

- This right only applies in specific circumstances and is subject to a number of exceptions and exemptions 
- If this right applies, we must delete or remove your personal information

- If we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must also contact the recipients to inform them that your personal information must be erased
A right to data portability- This is a right to obtain and re-use your personal information for your own purposes

- It includes a right to ask that your personal information is transferred to another organisation (where technically feasible)

- This right only applies in limited circumstances
- If this right applies we must provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine reasonable form

- We cannot charge you for doing so
A right to object- This is a right to object to the use of your personal information

- You can use this right to challenge our use of your personal information based on our legitimate interests

- You have an absolute right to object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing
- If you object to us using your personal information for direct marketing, we must stop using your personal information for this purpose straightaway

- If you object to the use of your personal information on other grounds, whether we are required to stop using your personal information will depend on the particular circumstances
A right to object to automated decision making- This is a right not to be subject to a decision which is made solely on the automated processing of your personal information

- This right only applies where the decision in question will have a legal impact on you or a similarly significant effect
We do not make automated decisions using your personal information
A right to restrict processing- This is a right to block or suppress processing of your personal information

- This right applies in various circumstances, including where you contest the accuracy of your personal information
 - If we are required to restrict our processing of your personal information, we will be able to store it but not otherwise use it

- If we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must contact the recipients to tell them about the restriction on use

 

For further information relating to any of the above rights or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the details set out here.

You can also find more information about your rights on the ICO’s website (see Individuals' rights under GDPR).

If you request the exercise of any of your rights, we are entitled to ask you to provide us with any information that may be necessary to verify your identity.

Generally, we must deal with your request within 28 days of receiving it. However, it may take us longer than this to respond to you if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this situation, we will let you know when we envisage being able to meet or fully deal with your request.


Share this page